Get a free quote
Queensland · Cost

How much does it cost to build a pool in Queensland?

What it costs to build a pool in Queensland in 2026, from the State's side: the published price ranges and why the city versions of them are copies; the QBCC home warranty premium and deposit cap worked at six contract values; the QLeave levy threshold; what ten Queensland councils charge to lodge a pool approval in 2026–27, side by side; what three charge to certify a pool themselves; and links to each city's own page.

Updated 2026-10-08 18 sources cited

Building a pool in Queensland is published at about $45,000–$110,000 installed, from a plunge pool to a concrete inground pool, with resort-style builds to $220,000+; no price is regulated. The State's fixed costs are small: a QBCC premium of $650.10 on a $65,000 pool, a 5% deposit cap, and a council lodgement fee of $63–$210.

The short answer

  • Published prices are national, even on Queensland city pages. A cost guide gives $45,000–$62,000 for a plunge pool, $50,000–$85,000 for fibreglass and $55,000–$110,000 for concrete, identically for Brisbane, Townsville and nationally.
  • The QBCC premium is set by a table: $543.10 on $50,000, $650.10 on $65,000, $899.80 on $100,000, including GST. The deposit is capped at 5% on work over $20,000.
  • Council lodgement fees run from $63 to $210 across ten Queensland councils in 2026–27: Toowoomba is lowest online, Bundaberg highest.
  • Some councils still certify pools. Gympie charges $1,850 with two inspections, Rockhampton $696 for fibreglass and $940 for concrete, and Brisbane $2,325.75.
  • The QLeave levy starts at $150,000 excluding GST. A pool under $165,000 including GST pays none; above it the levy is 0.575% of the cost of the work.
Queensland pool budget: the published price bands and the State and council charges that apply statewide (read 8 October 2026)
ItemFigure or ruleWho sets or publishes itWhat it means for your budget
Plunge or compact fibreglass, installed$45,000–$62,000National cost guide, October 2026 (commercial)Same range on its Brisbane and Townsville pages
Fibreglass inground, installed$50,000–$85,000National cost guide (commercial)Typical $65,000 on its own figures
Concrete inground, installed$55,000–$110,000; $65,000–$110,000 in its summary cardNational cost guide (commercial)Its own page disagrees on the low end
Regional ‘city’ priceFrom $40,000; about $65,000 with extrasQuote-comparison site (commercial)Identical for Gympie, Cairns, Townsville and Bundaberg
QBCC home warranty premium$543.10 ($50,000); $650.10 ($65,000); $757.15 ($80,000); $899.80 ($100,000)QBCC premium table, effective 1 July 2020, GST includedCompulsory on domestic work over $3,300
Maximum deposit10% for $3,301–$19,999; 5% over $20,000; up to 20% where over half the work is off-siteQBCC$3,250 on a $65,000 pool
Contract levelLevel 2 at $20,000 and overQBCCConsumer Building Guide before you sign
QLeave levy0.575% of the cost of work, only at $150,000 or more excluding GSTQLeaveMost pools pay none
Council lodgement of the certifier's approval$63 (Toowoomba, online) to $210 (Bundaberg)Ten council schedules, 2026–27The only council fee on most pools
Council as certifierRockhampton $696 fibreglass, $940 concrete; Gympie $1,850; Brisbane $2,325.75Council schedules, 2026–27Only where the council offers it
Pool registerCertifier sends the final certificate (Form 17 or Form 11) to the QBCCQBCCFree; a pool safety certificate is needed only to sell or lease

How much does it cost to build a pool in Queensland?

No one publishes a measured Queensland pool price, and Queensland does not regulate one. The figures that exist, read on 8 October 2026, are commercial:

  • A national lead-generation cost guide, last verified October 2026: $45,000–$62,000 for a plunge or compact fibreglass pool, $50,000–$85,000 for fibreglass, $55,000–$110,000 for concrete (and $65,000–$110,000 for concrete in its summary card), and $120,000–$220,000+ for concrete with a spa, heating and landscaping. Its Brisbane and Townsville pages carry the same ranges as its national page.
  • A national quote-comparison site prints the same sentence for Gympie, Cairns, Townsville and Bundaberg: from $40,000, closer to $65,000 with tiling, fencing and basic landscaping.

Where Queensland builders publish their own prices, mostly in the south-east, they are on the city pages: Brisbane, the Gold Coast and the Sunshine Coast. The national method, including the costs people forget, is on what a pool costs all up.

The quotable version: in Queensland the published ‘city’ pool prices are national templates, so the numbers that genuinely differ by place are the council fees and the site.

The Queensland fixed costs, worked by contract value

Two costs are set by the State and can be calculated before anyone quotes. The QBCC's premium table for swimming pools, effective since 1 July 2020 and including GST, sets the home warranty premium, and any amount over each $1,000 step moves you to the next premium. The QBCC caps the deposit at 5% of the contract price for work over $20,000.

Contract valueQBCC premiumMaximum deposit (5%)
$30,000$400.40$1,500
$50,000$543.10$2,500
$65,000$650.10$3,250
$80,000$757.15$4,000
$100,000$899.80$5,000
$150,000$1,256.60$7,500

Three rules sit around those numbers. A deposit of up to 20% is allowed where substantial customised work done off-site is more than 50% of the contract price, which is how a fibreglass builder can ask for 20%. At $20,000 and over the contract is Level 2, so the builder must give you the QBCC Consumer Building Guide before you sign; see what a Level 2 pool contract is. And the QLeave levy, 0.575% of the cost of work, applies only where the total is $150,000 or more excluding GST: a pool at $180,000 including GST would carry $940.91, one at $150,000 including GST none.

The quotable version: on a $65,000 Queensland pool the QBCC premium is $650.10 and the deposit cannot exceed $3,250, and no pool under $165,000 including GST pays the QLeave levy. The cover the premium buys is on the Queensland Home Warranty Scheme on a pool.

What each Queensland council charges to lodge a pool approval

Most Queensland pools are approved by a private building certifier, who lodges the approval with the council. Every council charges for that lodgement, and the 2026–27 schedules do not agree. Read at each council's schedule (Cairns and Townsville through Internet Archive copies, because their sites block automated requests):

CouncilLodgement of a private certifier's approval, 2026–27
Toowoomba$63 online; $190 hard copy
Brisbane$78.80 online; $137.55 hard copy
Mackay$80 online; $110 by email
Gold Coast$81 for a class 10 structure lodged alone
Rockhampton$122
Sunshine Coast$145 online; $260 hard copy or email
Townsville$153 electronic; $306 hard copy
Cairns$170
Gympie$195
Bundaberg$210

Some councils will also certify the pool themselves, at a published price: Rockhampton $696 for an in-ground fibreglass pool and $940 for reinforced concrete, each with two inspections; Gympie $800 plus two $525 inspections, $1,850; Brisbane $2,325.75 for assessment and final inspection. A private certifier's fee is not published or regulated, so these are the only certification prices you can compare in advance.

The quotable version: lodging the same pool approval costs $63 online in Toowoomba and $210 in Bundaberg, a $147 spread, and on a $65,000 pool the premium plus lodgement still comes to under $861 anywhere on this list.

The Queensland rules every pool budget has to carry

The QBCC's build-a-pool guidance applies statewide. Before building, you need building approval from the council or a private certifier, and your quote should include the Queensland Home Warranty Scheme premium, compulsory for domestic building work over $3,300. A warning sign must go up before construction starts, within 1.5m of the road frontage with its bottom at least 300mm above the ground. A compliant fence must be in place before the pool is filled to 300mm or more; a temporary fence can stand in for up to 3 months only if the certifier has inspected and approved it. The contract should provide for unforeseen events, which the QBCC names as finding rock during excavation and wet weather.

Once built, the certifier who issues the final certificate (Form 17 or Form 11) sends the details to the QBCC for the pool register, which is free. A pool safety certificate is needed when you sell or lease, not when you build; see the Queensland pool safety certificate.

The quotable version: in Queensland the rock, the rain and the fence are the three things a pool contract must price, and the QBCC names the first two itself.

Pool costs in Queensland cities

Each Queensland city page carries the local evidence this page does not repeat:

Pool builders by city are listed under Brisbane, Gold Coast, Sunshine Coast, Cairns, Townsville, Mackay, Rockhampton and Toowoomba. When you know your block's access and the pool size, compare pool quotes priced on the same inclusions.

Common questions

How much does it cost to build a pool in Queensland?
A national cost guide updated October 2026 gives $45,000–$62,000 for a plunge pool, $50,000–$85,000 for fibreglass and $55,000–$110,000 for concrete, and the same figures on its Brisbane and Townsville pages. These are commercial estimates; Queensland does not regulate pool prices.
What is the QBCC insurance premium on a pool?
The QBCC premium table for swimming pools gives $543.10 on $50,000, $650.10 on $65,000, $757.15 on $80,000 and $899.80 on $100,000, including GST. Any amount over each $1,000 step moves the contract to the next premium.
How much deposit can a Queensland pool builder ask for?
The QBCC caps the deposit at 5% for work over $20,000 and 10% for work of $3,301 to $19,999. Up to 20% is allowed where substantial customised work done off-site is more than half the contract price.
What do Queensland councils charge for a pool?
Usually only a lodgement fee when a private certifier approves the pool. In 2026–27 it ranges from $63 online in Toowoomba to $210 in Bundaberg. Some councils also certify pools: Rockhampton $696 to $940, Gympie $1,850 and Brisbane $2,325.75.
Does a pool pay the QLeave levy in Queensland?
Only if the total cost of the work is $150,000 or more excluding GST, about $165,000 including GST. QLeave's levy rate from 1 July 2020 is 0.575% of the cost of work, so most pools pay none.

Sources

General information only, current at 2026-10-08. Pool rules differ by state and by council, and penalty amounts are updated regularly. Confirm your own obligations with your council or a registered inspector before acting.

Thinking about a pool?

Compare quotes from builders who work in your postcode. One form, no obligation.

Get my quotes