Get a free quote
Queensland · Cost

How much does a pool cost in Gympie?

What a fibreglass, concrete or plunge pool costs in Gympie in 2026, and what Gympie Regional Council charges for the approval, the fence inspection and the certifier lodgement. The published prices are national or regional figures, not local ones, and we show where they come from. What Gympie Regional Council charges in 2026–27 if it certifies your pool, and what it charges when a private certifier does, worked into one decision rule. Plus the QBCC premium and deposit cap, the Bureau of Meteorology's Gympie rainfall, and the council's water price for blocks not on town water.

Updated 2026-10-08 10 sources cited

Published figures put a Gympie inground pool at $40,000–$65,000 on a quote-comparison site and a fibreglass pool at $50,000–$85,000 on a national cost guide, but neither is a measured local price. Gympie Regional Council's own 2026–27 charges are fixed: $195 to lodge a private certifier's approval, or $1,850 if council certifies the pool itself.

The short answer

  • No measured Gympie pool price is published. A quote-comparison site prints ‘from $40,000’ and ‘closer to $65,000’ with tiling, fencing and landscaping, word for word what it prints for Cairns, Townsville and Bundaberg.
  • The national figures from a cost guide updated October 2026: $45,000–$62,000 for a plunge pool, $50,000–$85,000 for fibreglass and $55,000–$110,000 for concrete. It has no Gympie page.
  • Gympie Regional Council still certifies pools. Its 2026–27 fee is $800 for the pool and fence plus two $525 inspections, $1,850 in all. A private certifier's approval costs $195 to lodge, plus the certifier's own fee.
  • The $1,655 rule: if a private certifier quotes less than $1,655 for the job, the private route is cheaper on fees; above that, council is. Time and service are separate questions.
  • Gympie's wet months are January to March: 472.1mm, or 42% of the 1,123.6mm annual mean at the Bureau of Meteorology's Gympie station, over about 28 rain days. August averages 3.9.
Gympie pool budget: the published prices and what Gympie Regional Council and the QBCC charge (read 8 October 2026)
ItemPublished figure or feeWho publishes itWhat it means in Gympie
Inground pool, ‘Gympie’From $40,000; about $65,000 with tiling, fencing and basic landscapingQuote-comparison site (commercial)Same wording and figures for Cairns, Townsville and Bundaberg: not local evidence
Plunge or compact fibreglass, installed$45,000–$62,000; typical $53,000National cost guide, October 2026 (commercial)National; the guide has no Gympie page
Fibreglass inground, installed$50,000–$85,000; typical $65,000National cost guide (commercial)National
Concrete inground, installed$55,000–$110,000 in its text; $65,000–$110,000 in its summary cardNational cost guide (commercial)The page disagrees with itself on the low end
Council certifies the pool and fence$800 assessmentGympie Regional Council 2026–27 (GST included)Optional; you can use a private certifier instead
Mandatory inspections, council route$525 each; a pool has two (temporary fence, final)Gympie Regional Council 2026–27$1,050, so $1,850 with the assessment
Lodging a private certifier's approval$195; $45.50 for an amended decision noticeGympie Regional Council 2026–27Every privately certified pool
Concurrence agency referral$680 for siting (QDC MP1.1 and MP1.2) or building over or near a sewer or stormwater main (QDC MP1.4)Gympie Regional Council 2026–27Only if the pool needs it; a $270 extra inspection may be a condition
Pool fence exemption or variation$940Gympie Regional Council 2026–27Rare; paid by the pool owner
Water from a council fill station$7.00 a kilolitre, card-operatedGympie Regional Council 2026–27For blocks not on town water; delivery is extra and not set by council
QBCC home warranty premium$543.10 on $50,000; $650.10 on $65,000; $757.15 on $80,000QBCC premium table (effective 1 July 2020, GST included)Paid through your contract
Maximum deposit5% on contracts over $20,000QBCC$3,250 on a $65,000 pool

Pool builders in Gympie: what do they charge?

The honest answer is that no one publishes a measured Gympie price. Queensland does not regulate pool prices, and we found no survey that breaks prices down to the Gympie region. What exists, read on 8 October 2026:

  • A national quote-comparison site's Gympie page says an inground pool in Gympie ‘typically starts at $40,000’ and is ‘closer to $65,000’ with tiling, fencing and basic landscaping. Its Cairns, Townsville and Bundaberg pages say the same thing in the same words with the same two numbers.
  • A national lead-generation cost guide, updated October 2026, gives $45,000–$62,000 for a plunge or compact fibreglass pool, $50,000–$85,000 for an installed fibreglass inground pool and $55,000–$110,000 for concrete, with $65,000–$110,000 for concrete in its own summary card. It has no Gympie page; its Brisbane and Townsville pages carry the same figures as its national page.

The nearest place where local builders publish their own prices is the Sunshine Coast, covered on what a pool costs on the Sunshine Coast. Gympie builders and Sunshine Coast builders work across the same corridor, but a Sunshine Coast price is not a Gympie price, and travel distance to a rural block is one of the things that moves a quote.

The quotable version: a ‘Gympie pool price’ on a national website is the same figure that site prints for Cairns, Townsville and Bundaberg, so the only Gympie-specific numbers are the council's fees. Use the national ranges to set a budget, then get quotes on your own block. Why a pool quote is higher than the advertised price explains the usual gap, and pool builders in Gympie lists who covers the region.

Council or private certifier? The Gympie fee fork, worked

Every Queensland pool needs building approval for the pool and its fence. Gympie Regional Council says you may lodge your application with a private certifier or with council, which is not true everywhere: Cairns Regional Council's 2026/27 schedule, for one, says it does not provide a building certification service. That gives a Gympie owner a choice, and the council publishes the price of its side of it in the 2026–27 fees and charges:

RouteWhat council chargesWhat you also payTotal to compare
Council certifies$800 for a private swimming pool and its fence, plus two mandatory inspections (temporary fence, final) at $525 eachNothing else to council for the approval$1,850 (GST included)
Private certifier$195 to lodge the approval with councilThe certifier's own fee, which no law sets$195 + the certifier's quote

The arithmetic gives a decision rule. $1,850 − $195 = $1,655, so a private certifier who quotes under $1,655 is the cheaper route on fees; one who quotes more is dearer than council. Two cautions. Council's re-inspection fees are $265 for minor items and $525 for major ones, so a failed inspection moves the council total. And council states that it does not provide inspections for private certifiers, so on the private route every inspection is the certifier's.

Most pool builders arrange the certifier for you, and the fee is inside the quote. Ask each builder which route they use and what the certifier's line is, so you can apply the rule. The quotable version: in Gympie, a private certifier's fee above $1,655 costs more than letting Gympie Regional Council certify the pool. Brisbane City Council, by comparison, charges $2,325.75 for the same council service; see what a pool costs in Brisbane.

The Queensland fixed costs on a Gympie pool

Two costs are set by the State and apply in Gympie exactly as in Brisbane. The QBCC's premium table for swimming pools, effective since 1 July 2020 and including GST, gives $543.10 on an insurable value of $50,000, $650.10 on $65,000 and $757.15 on $80,000. The QBCC caps the deposit at 5% for work valued over $20,000, so $3,250 on a $65,000 pool.

Worked on a $65,000 fibreglass pool approved by a private certifier: QBCC premium $650.10 + council lodgement $195 = $845.10, before the certifier's fee. A $680 concurrence referral is added only if the pool needs a siting concession or sits over or near a sewer or stormwater main; the QBCC's guidance names building over a sewer line as one of the things a certifier will flag.

If your block is not on town water, the water has to come by truck. Council's card-operated fill stations charge $7.00 a kilolitre in 2026–27, so 40,000 litres is $280 of water before the carrier's delivery charge, which council does not set. The general method is on the cost to fill a pool with water.

The quotable version: on a $65,000 Gympie pool the State and council charges come to about $845, and the certifier's fee decides whether the approval costs more than that. The rules behind the premium and the deposit are on the Queensland Home Warranty Scheme on a pool and pool deposit limits and progress payments.

Gympie's wet season, cool winters and flood mapping

The Bureau of Meteorology's Gympie station (040093, records from 1870) gives these long-term means: 1,123.6mm of rain a year over 79.6 rain days of 1mm or more. January to March brings 472.1mm, about 42% of the year, over about 28 rain days; August averages 39.7mm over 3.9 rain days. The QBCC says a pool contract should provide for unforeseen events, naming finding rock and wet weather. Ask each builder how many rain days the programme allows, in writing.

Gympie winters are cool: the July mean minimum at the same station is 6.4°C and the mean maximum 21.9°C. If you want to swim outside summer, price heating in the first quote rather than later; what a pool heater costs covers the options.

Flooding is mapped, but the rule is about houses. Gympie Regional Council updated its flood mapping from 1 January 2024 for the Mary River and other catchments, and new dwellings in a flood hazard area must have a floor level at the defined flood level plus 300mm of freeboard. That floor-level rule is for habitable buildings; it does not set the level of a pool. A low-lying block still affects excavation and drainage, so check the council's flood layer before you choose the pool's position.

The quotable version: in Gympie, a pool dug in February is dug in Gympie's wettest month by rainfall, 168.4mm over about nine rain days. See how to prepare your block for a pool quote, then compare pool quotes priced on the same certifier route and rain-day allowance.

Common questions

How much does a pool cost in Gympie?
No measured Gympie price is published. A quote-comparison site gives $40,000 to about $65,000 for an inground pool, the same figures it prints for Cairns, Townsville and Bundaberg. A national cost guide updated October 2026 gives $50,000–$85,000 for fibreglass and $55,000–$110,000 for concrete. All are commercial figures.
Does Gympie Regional Council approve pools?
It can. Gympie Regional Council says you may lodge a pool application with a private certifier or with council. Its 2026–27 fees and charges list $800 for a private pool and fence plus $525 for each mandatory inspection, or $195 to lodge a private certifier's approval.
Is it cheaper to use council or a private certifier in Gympie?
It depends on the certifier's quote. Council's route costs $800 plus two $525 inspections, $1,850 in all. The private route costs $195 in lodgement plus the certifier's fee, so a certifier quoting under $1,655 is cheaper on fees.
What is the QBCC premium on a Gympie pool?
The same as anywhere in Queensland. The QBCC premium table for swimming pools gives $543.10 on $50,000, $650.10 on $65,000 and $757.15 on $80,000, including GST. The deposit is capped at 5% on work over $20,000.
When is the wettest time to build a pool in Gympie?
January to March. The Bureau of Meteorology's Gympie station averages 472.1mm over those three months, about 42% of the 1,123.6mm annual mean, with February the wettest at 168.4mm. August averages 3.9 rain days.

Sources

General information only, current at 2026-10-08. Pool rules differ by state and by council, and penalty amounts are updated regularly. Confirm your own obligations with your council or a registered inspector before acting.

Thinking about a pool?

Compare quotes from builders who work in your postcode. One form, no obligation.

Get my quotes