Get a free quote
Queensland · Cost

How much does a pool cost in Hervey Bay?

What a pool costs in Hervey Bay QLD in 2026: why no verified local price exists, what Fraser Coast Regional Council charges to lodge a pool approval or a siting referral, its pool-fill water price, and the 36,400 litre line for emptying a pool to sewer.

Updated 2026-10-12 4 sources cited

No Hervey Bay builder publishes a pool price we could verify, so budget from the national $50,000–$85,000 fibreglass range. Fraser Coast Regional Council's 2026–27 fixed costs are small: $155 to lodge an application for building work, $683 if siting needs an amenity referral, and $2.35 a kilolitre for pool-fill water from a standpipe.

The short answer

  • No verified Hervey Bay price. A national cost guide has no Hervey Bay page; its national ranges are $50,000–$85,000 for fibreglass and $55,000–$110,000 for concrete.
  • Council lodgement is $155 for an application for building work, and a concurrence agency referral on amenity and aesthetics is $683, so a pool needing that referral pays $838.
  • Pool-fill water from a standpipe is $2.35 a kilolitre, against $6.50 for other standpipe water: 50 kL is $117.50 instead of $325.
  • The 36,400 litre line: a permit to empty a pool into the council sewer costs $190 under 36,400 litres and $315 over.
  • Fill after the Form 17. The council says a pool must not be filled to 300mm until the barrier has been inspected and a Final Inspection Certificate issued.
Hervey Bay pool budget: Fraser Coast Regional Council's 2026–27 charges (schedule amended 26 August 2026; read 12 October 2026)
ItemFraser Coast figureSourceWhat it means for your pool
Installed pool, Hervey BayNo published Hervey Bay price we could verifySearched 12 October 2026National: fibreglass $50,000–$85,000, concrete $55,000–$110,000 (lead-generation cost guide)
Lodgement, application for building work$155Fraser Coast Regional Council 2026–27Every certified pool
Amendment to a private certifier's application$31Fraser Coast Regional Council 2026–27If plans change after lodgement
Concurrence agency referral, amenity and aesthetics$683Fraser Coast Regional Council 2026–27Lodgement plus referral: $838
Exemption from pool fencing requirements$770Fraser Coast Regional Council 2026–27Disability or impracticality
Building compliance search with site inspection, class 1 and 10$552 (10 business days); $667 urgent (5)Fraser Coast Regional Council 2026–27Buying a house with an existing pool
Standpipe water, domestic pool fill$2.35 per kLFraser Coast Regional Council 2026–2750 kL = $117.50
Standpipe water, other uses$6.50 per kLFraser Coast Regional Council 2026–2750 kL = $325
Metered standpipe hire and bond$128 up to a week; bond $2,274Fraser Coast Regional Council 2026–27Normally held by a water carrier, not a homeowner
Swimming pool initial fill, where not through meter$860Fraser Coast Regional Council 2026–27The schedule does not explain the item; ask the council
Permit to empty a pool into council sewer$190 under 36,400 L; $315 overFraser Coast Regional Council 2026–27A 50,000 L pool is over the line

How much will my pool cost in Hervey Bay?

We found no Hervey Bay builder publishing an installed price we could verify on 12 October 2026, and the national lead-generation cost guide has no Hervey Bay page. Its national ranges are $45,000–$62,000 for a plunge or compact fibreglass pool, $50,000–$85,000 for fibreglass and $55,000–$110,000 for concrete. Read them as a national budget band, not as Hervey Bay evidence.

The Queensland rules that apply everywhere, including the QBCC premium and the deposit cap, are on the cost to build a pool in Queensland, and the nearest regional city page is what a pool costs in Bundaberg. This page covers what is Fraser Coast's own.

What Fraser Coast Regional Council charges for a pool

Fraser Coast Regional Council says building approval is required for all swimming pools and spas that can hold 300mm of water or more, and that it must be issued by a private building certifier, who must also inspect and certify the pool safety barrier. The council's 2026–27 schedule of fees and charges, amended 26 August 2026, sets the council's side:

  • $155 to lodge an application for building work, and $31 for an amendment to a private certifier's application.
  • $683 for a concurrence agency referral on amenity and aesthetics, the building referral in the schedule. A pool that needs it pays $155 + $683 = $838 in council fees.
  • $770 to apply for an exemption from the pool fencing requirements.
  • $552 for a building compliance search with a site inspection on a house and its outbuildings, or $667 urgently, which is the check to buy before you buy a house with a pool.

The certifier's own fee is not set by the council; get it itemised in each quote.

Filling the pool: the standpipe price and the Form 17

The council says a pool must not be filled to a depth of 300mm or more until the safety barrier has been inspected and a Final Inspection Certificate (Form 17) has been issued. After that, the schedule sets a separate price for pool water from a hydrant standpipe: $2.35 a kilolitre for a domestic swimming pool fill, against $6.50 for other standpipe water. A 50 kL fill is $117.50 at the pool rate and $325 at the general rate. The standpipe itself is hired at $128 for up to a week with a $2,274 bond, so in practice a water carrier holds it and adds a carting charge we found no published price for.

The schedule also lists $860 for a swimming pool initial fill where not through meter, without explaining the item; ask the council which fill method it applies to. We could not read the council's metered household water tariff for 2026–27, because the budget documents present it as images.

The 36,400 litre line for emptying a pool

Fraser Coast Regional Council charges for a permit to empty a pool into the council sewer: $190 for under 36,400 litres and $315 for over. A 4 × 2.5 m plunge pool averaging 1.5 m deep holds 15,000 litres and sits under the line; a typical 50,000 litre family pool sits over it.

The Hervey Bay rule: a pool over 36,400 litres costs $125 more to drain legally to sewer than one under it, which is worth knowing before you choose the size. What it costs to empty and refill a pool covers the rest of the job. When the size is settled, compare free pool quotes; pool builders on the Fraser Coast lists who covers Hervey Bay.

Common questions

How much does a pool cost in Hervey Bay?
We found no verified Hervey Bay price. A national cost guide gives $50,000 to $85,000 for fibreglass and $55,000 to $110,000 for concrete. Get quotes on your own block.
What council fees apply to a pool in Hervey Bay?
In 2026–27, $155 to lodge an application for building work and $683 if an amenity and aesthetics referral is needed, according to Fraser Coast Regional Council's 2026–27 schedule of fees and charges.
How much is water to fill a pool in Hervey Bay?
Standpipe water for a domestic pool fill is $2.35 a kilolitre in 2026–27, so 50,000 litres costs $117.50 before any carting charge.
Can I empty my pool into the sewer in Hervey Bay?
With a council permit: $190 for under 36,400 litres and $315 for over in 2026–27.
Who approves a pool in Hervey Bay?
A private building certifier. The council says approval is needed for any pool or spa that can hold 300mm or more, and the pool must not be filled to 300mm until the barrier is inspected and a Form 17 issued.

Sources

General information only, current at 2026-10-12. Pool rules differ by state and by council, and penalty amounts are updated regularly. Confirm your own obligations with your council or a registered inspector before acting.

Thinking about a pool?

Compare quotes from builders who work in your postcode. One form, no obligation.

Get my quotes