Get a free quote
Queensland · Cost

How much does a pool cost in Ipswich?

What a pool costs in Ipswich QLD in 2026: why no verified Ipswich price exists, what Ipswich City Council charges to lodge or certify a pool, what Urban Utilities charges to fill it, and why the council's mining overlay is the first ground check.

Updated 2026-10-12 6 sources cited

No Ipswich builder publishes a pool price we could verify, so budget from the national $50,000–$85,000 fibreglass range and the Brisbane builders' prices. What Ipswich sets: $131 to lodge a private certifier's approval online, $1,792 if the council certifies with two inspections, and about $228 to fill 50 kL.

The short answer

  • No verified Ipswich price. A national cost guide has no Ipswich page; its national ranges are $50,000–$85,000 for fibreglass and $55,000–$110,000 for concrete. Brisbane builders publish their own ranges.
  • Private certifier route: Ipswich City Council charges $131 to lodge the certifier's documents through ePathway, $262 by email and $325 in hard copy. A Notice of Engagement and a Final Inspection Certificate are free to lodge.
  • Council certifier route: $265 lodgement, $835 assessment for a pool, spa or pool fence, and $346 per inspection. With two inspections that is $1,792.
  • Water: Urban Utilities' 2026–27 pricing guide uses $1.048 a kilolitre (Tier 1) plus the State's $3.517 bulk charge, so 50 kL is about $228.25, or $284.70 at Tier 2.
  • Old mine workings: Collingwood Park subsided in 1988 and 2008 over a former coal mine, and the Queensland Government says known mining influence areas are mapped on the council's planning website.
Ipswich pool budget: council fees, water and ground checks specific to Ipswich (read 12 October 2026)
ItemIpswich figureSourceWhen it applies
Installed pool, IpswichNo published Ipswich price we could verifySearched 12 October 2026National: fibreglass $50,000–$85,000, concrete $55,000–$110,000 (lead-generation cost guide)
Private certifier lodgement$131 ePathway; $262 email; $325 hard copyIpswich City Council 2026–27Most pools; Notice of Engagement and Final Inspection Certificate free
Council as certifier: lodgement$265 electronic; $327 hard copyIpswich City Council 2026–27Only if you engage the council
Council as certifier: assessment$835 for a swimming pool, spa or pool fencingIpswich City Council 2026–27Class 10b structure
Council as certifier: inspections$346 each; re-inspection $240Ipswich City Council 2026–27Two inspections: $265 + $835 + $692 = $1,792
Council referral agency assessment$825 for other local government referral items in Schedule 9 of the Planning Regulation 2017Ipswich City Council 2026–27Where the certifier must refer, for example a siting variation
Council pool safety inspection$825; re-inspection $234Ipswich City Council 2026–27To sell or lease an existing pool
Exemption from the pool fencing standard$1,070Ipswich City Council 2026–27Disability or impracticality
Water, Tier 1 (up to 822 L a day)$1.048 + $3.517 bulk = $4.565 per kLUrban Utilities pricing guide 2026–2750 kL fill = $228.25
Water, Tier 2 (over 822 L a day)$2.177 + $3.517 bulk = $5.694 per kLUrban Utilities pricing guide 2026–2750 kL fill = $284.70
Mapped mining influence areaMapped on the council's planning websiteQueensland Government, Collingwood Park pageCheck the overlay before you pay for a design

Pool cost Ipswich: what the published numbers are worth

We found no Ipswich builder publishing an installed price we could verify on 12 October 2026, and the national lead-generation cost guide has no Ipswich page. Its national ranges are $45,000–$62,000 for a plunge or compact fibreglass pool, $50,000–$85,000 for fibreglass and $55,000–$110,000 for concrete. The nearest published local prices are the South East Queensland builders' ranges on what a pool costs in Brisbane, which also covers clay soil and the Urban Utilities backwash rule.

The QBCC premium, deposit cap and QLeave threshold apply across Queensland and are worked through on the cost to build a pool in Queensland; we do not repeat them here.

What Ipswich City Council charges to lodge or certify a pool

Most Ipswich pools are approved by a private building certifier. Ipswich City Council's 2026–27 register (price list effective 24 September 2026) charges $131 to lodge the certifier's documents electronically through ePathway, $262 by email and $325 in hard copy. The council says no payment is needed to lodge a Notice of Engagement or upload a Final Inspection Certificate; the charge is for the building works documents.

The council will also certify a pool itself. Its 2026–27 prices are $265 to lodge electronically ($327 hard copy), $835 to assess a swimming pool, spa or pool fence, and $346 per inspection with $240 for a re-inspection. With two inspections: $265 + $835 + 2 × $346 = $1,792. A private certifier's fee is not set by anyone, so that is the published figure to compare quotes against.

The quotable version: in Ipswich the council's own charge on a privately certified pool is $131 online; if the council certifies, it is $1,792 with two inspections. If the pool needs a council referral, such as a siting variation, the register lists $825.

Is my Ipswich block over old mine workings?

Ipswich sits on a former coalfield. The Queensland Government says part of Collingwood Park is underlain by two decommissioned underground coal mines, the Westfalen No. 3 and New Redbank collieries, and that subsidence events in December 1988 and April 2008 caused surface movement and damage to houses. It has guaranteed to repair any Collingwood Park property that existed on 25 April 2008 and is damaged by mine subsidence, or buy it at market value, under section 334R of the Mineral Resources Act 1989.

The same page says areas and properties with underlying historical mine workings can be found on the Ipswich City Council planning website, where known mining influence areas are mapped. Check your lot before you pay for a design. If it is mapped, ask the certifier what geotechnical advice the pool needs and get it priced in every quote; we found no published price for that report. Building a pool in a mine subsidence district covers the NSW scheme, which is different from Queensland's.

What the water to fill an Ipswich pool costs

Urban Utilities supplies water in the Brisbane, Ipswich, Lockyer Valley, Scenic Rim and Somerset regions. Its 2026–27 pricing guide works its example bills at $1.048 a kilolitre for usage up to 822 litres a day (Tier 1), $2.177 above that (Tier 2), and the State's bulk water charge of $3.517, which it passes through without mark-up. A 50 kL fill is 50 × $4.565 = $228.25 at Tier 1, or 50 × $5.694 = $284.70 at Tier 2.

When your lot has been checked against the mining overlay and the pool size is settled, compare free pool quotes on the same inclusions. Pool builders in Ipswich lists who covers the city.

Common questions

How much does a pool cost in Ipswich?
We found no verified Ipswich price. A national cost guide gives $50,000 to $85,000 for fibreglass and $55,000 to $110,000 for concrete; South East Queensland builders publish their own ranges. Get quotes on your own block.
What does Ipswich City Council charge to lodge a private certifier's pool approval?
$131 through ePathway, $262 by email or $325 in hard copy in 2026–27, according to Ipswich City Council's 2026–27 register of fees and charges. A Notice of Engagement is free to lodge.
Can Ipswich City Council certify my pool?
Yes. In 2026–27 it charges $265 to lodge, $835 to assess a pool, spa or pool fence and $346 per inspection: $1,792 with two inspections.
How do I check for old mine workings under my Ipswich property?
The Queensland Government says known mining influence areas are mapped on the Ipswich City Council planning website. Check before design and ask your certifier what the pool needs.
How much does it cost to fill a pool in Ipswich?
About $228 for 50,000 litres at Urban Utilities' Tier 1 price plus the State bulk charge ($4.565 a kilolitre in 2026–27), or about $285 at Tier 2.

Sources

General information only, current at 2026-10-12. Pool rules differ by state and by council, and penalty amounts are updated regularly. Confirm your own obligations with your council or a registered inspector before acting.

Thinking about a pool?

Compare quotes from builders who work in your postcode. One form, no obligation.

Get my quotes