Get a free quote
Western Australia · Cost

How much does a pool cost in Bunbury?

What a fibreglass or concrete pool costs in Bunbury in 2026: the one South West installer price we found and the Perth figures behind it; what the City of Bunbury council charges in 2026/27 for the building permit, the barrier inspection and the fence site meeting on three approval routes, worked on a $50,000 pool; and what it costs to fill a pool on Aqwest's banded water prices rather than Water Corporation's.

Updated 2026-10-10 9 sources cited

One South West installer advertises its largest fibreglass pool fully installed from $42,995 plus statutory fees; there is no measured Bunbury price. The City of Bunbury's 2026/27 charges on a $50,000 pool come to about $662 on the certified route, and filling 50,000 litres with Aqwest water costs $60–$197.50, depending on your band.

The short answer

  • The only Bunbury-area price we found: one South West fibreglass installer advertises DIY kits from $15,990 and its largest pool fully installed from $42,995, plus statutory fees. A national cost guide's Perth page gives $50,000–$85,000 for fibreglass.
  • City of Bunbury fees on a $50,000 pool, certified route: $121 permit, $68.50 State levy, $312 barrier inspection and a $160.20 site meeting, $661.70 before the private certifier's fee.
  • The uncertified route costs $39 more in fees ($700.70) and saves the certifier's fee, but the Building Act gives the City 25 business days instead of 10. The City's own design certificate is a $495 minimum.
  • Bunbury water comes from Aqwest, not Water Corporation. In 2026/27 its residential bands are $1.20, $2.22, $3.18 and $3.95 a kilolitre, so 50,000 litres costs $60 in the first band and $197.50 in the top one.
  • The annual barrier inspection charge rose to $45 in 2026/27 from $31, a 45% increase, or $180 per four-year cycle.
Bunbury pool budget: what is published, and what the City of Bunbury, the State and Aqwest charge (read 10 October 2026)
ItemFigureWho sets or publishes itWhat it means in Bunbury
Fibreglass pool, South West installerDIY kits from $15,990; largest pool fully installed from $42,995, plus statutory feesOne South West fibreglass installer (vendor-published)The only Bunbury-area price we found; a ‘from’ price
Fibreglass / concrete, cost guide$50,000–$85,000 / $55,000–$110,000National lead-generation cost guide, Perth page (October 2026)Perth figures; its Bunbury address returns ‘page not found’
Building permit, certified application0.19% of value, minimum $121City of Bunbury 2026/27 (State fee)$121 on a $50,000 pool
Building permit, uncertified application0.32% of value, minimum $121; covers certification and permitCity of Bunbury 2026/27 (State fee)$160 on a $50,000 pool
City's certification serviceMinimum $495 or 0.1% of value, whichever is greater (GST included)City of Bunbury 2026/27, new fee$495 on any domestic pool under $495,000
Building services levy$61.65 up to $45,000; 0.137% aboveBuilding and Energy (State)$68.50 on a $50,000 pool
Barrier inspection, new or altered pool$312, charged on applicationCity of Bunbury 2026/27Every new pool or spa
Barrier site meeting, new or altered pool$160.20 (GST included), charged on applicationCity of Bunbury 2026/27Every new pool or spa
Barrier inspection, existing pool$45 a year (was $31 in 2025/26)City of Bunbury 2026/27$180 per four-year cycle
Water, residential bands$1.20 (0–150kL), $2.22 (151–350kL), $3.18 (351–500kL), $3.95 (over 500kL) a kilolitreAqwest 2026/27 (GST free)Bunbury, Picton and parts of Dalyellup
Water, bulk standpipe$3.70 a kL plus $118.35 a month accessAqwest 2026/27What a carter pays Aqwest; delivery is extra
Demolition permit$121City of Bunbury 2026/27If a pool is removed later

Pool prices in Bunbury: what is actually published

No survey reports a Bunbury pool price, and Western Australia does not regulate pool prices. What we found on 10 October 2026:

  • One South West fibreglass installer advertises a range ‘starting from $15,990 for DIY kits’ and ‘the largest pool fully installed from $42,995’, plus statutory fees and charges. It is a ‘from’ price for a supply-and-install package; fencing, paving and site work are the usual additions.
  • A national lead-generation cost guide's Perth page gives $50,000–$85,000 for a fibreglass inground pool and $55,000–$110,000 for concrete in its text ($65,000–$110,000 in its summary card). Its Bunbury address returns ‘page not found’, so those are Perth figures.

The two do not conflict as much as they look: one is a starting price for one shell, the other a range for a finished pool. Why a pool quote is higher than the advertised price explains the usual gap, and what a pool costs in Perth covers the Perth ranges and the ground conditions behind them.

The quotable version: the only Bunbury-area pool price published online is a ‘from $42,995 installed’ advertisement, so the City's fees and Aqwest's water are the only fixed numbers in a Bunbury pool budget.

City of Bunbury fees on a $50,000 pool: the 15-day trade

The City of Bunbury's 2026/27 schedule, published in its annual budget, carries the State's permit formula, a new certification service and its own barrier charges. Worked on a $50,000 pool:

RoutePermit or certificateLevyBarrier inspection + site meetingTotal to the City
Certified (private certifier's design certificate)$121$68.50$312 + $160.20$661.70 + the certifier's fee
Uncertified (City certifies and issues the permit)0.32% = $160$68.50$312 + $160.20$700.70
City's certification service, then certified permit$495 + $121$68.50$312 + $160.20$1,156.70

On fees alone the uncertified route is $39 dearer than the certified permit and needs no certifier's fee, so for a pool it is the cheapest of the three. What it costs is time: under the Building Act 2011 a permit authority has 10 business days for a certified application and 25 for an uncertified one. The 15-day trade: in Bunbury, a private certifier's fee buys up to 15 business days, not a lower City bill. Most builders lodge certified and carry the certifier's fee in the quote, so ask each one which route the price assumes.

The barrier inspection ($312) and site meeting ($160.20) are charged when you apply for a new or altered pool or spa, so they sit in every route. From then on the City charges $45 a year for the four-yearly barrier inspection, up from $31 in 2025/26. The rules the inspector checks are on pool barrier rules in Western Australia.

How much will it cost to fill my pool with Aqwest water?

Bunbury is not supplied by Water Corporation. Aqwest says it provides drinking water to about 18,000 properties and currently serves Bunbury, Picton and parts of Dalyellup; check your bill if you are near the edge. Its 2026/27 residential water prices are banded by consumption: $1.20 a kilolitre for 0–150kL, $2.22 for 151–350kL, $3.18 for 351–500kL and $3.95 above 500kL, all GST free.

Where your household sits when you fill50,000 litres (50kL)
Inside the first band (0–150kL)$60.00
30kL left in the first band, 20kL in the second$36.00 + $44.40 = $80.40
Second band (151–350kL)$111.00
Third band (351–500kL)$159.00
Top band (over 500kL)$197.50

A carter filling from Aqwest's Robertson standpipe pays $3.70 a kilolitre plus a $118.35 monthly access charge, so 50kL is $185 of water before the carter's delivery charge, which Aqwest does not set. The quotable version: filling a 50,000 litre pool in Bunbury costs $60 of Aqwest water in the first band and $197.50 in the top band. The general method is on the cost to fill a pool with water; WA's sewer rule for emptying it is on draining a pool to the sewer in WA.

Bunbury's barrier charges against Mandurah and Rockingham

Every WA council inspects pool barriers at least every four years, but each sets its own charge, which is why a Perth number does not transfer. In 2026/27 the City of Bunbury charges $45 a year ($180 a cycle); the City of Mandurah $56 a year ($224 a cycle). The City of Rockingham's figure is $49.67 a year on our Perth pool cost page. Bunbury's new-pool charges, $312 plus $160.20, are higher than the City of Mandurah's $225 first inspection.

If a pool comes out later, the City of Bunbury's demolition permit is $121 in 2026/27, plus the levy; what the work costs is on pool removal costs in Perth.

The quotable version: a new pool in Bunbury carries $472.20 of City barrier charges at application, then $45 a year. When you are ready, compare pool quotes that state the permit route and what the barrier is made of.

Common questions

How much does a pool cost in Bunbury?
There is no measured Bunbury price. One South West installer advertises its largest fibreglass pool fully installed from $42,995 plus statutory fees, and a national cost guide's Perth page gives $50,000–$85,000 for fibreglass. Fencing, paving and site work are usually extra.
What does the City of Bunbury charge for a pool?
Its 2026/27 schedule of fees and charges lists a certified permit at 0.19% of value (minimum $121), $312 for the new pool barrier inspection, $160.20 for a barrier site meeting and $45 a year for existing pools. On a $50,000 pool that is $661.70 with the State levy.
Is it cheaper to lodge an uncertified building permit in Bunbury?
On fees, yes for a pool. The uncertified permit is 0.32% of value, $160 on $50,000, against $121 certified plus a private certifier's fee. The City has 25 business days to decide an uncertified application against 10 for a certified one.
Who supplies water in Bunbury?
Aqwest, not Water Corporation, for Bunbury, Picton and parts of Dalyellup. Its 2026/27 residential price starts at $1.20 a kilolitre for the first 150kL, so 50,000 litres costs $60 in that band and $197.50 in the top band.
How much is the pool inspection fee in Bunbury?
$45 a year for an existing pool in 2026/27, up from $31 in 2025/26, which covers the four-yearly barrier inspection. A new or altered pool pays $312 for the barrier inspection and $160.20 for a site meeting when you apply.

Sources

General information only, current at 2026-10-10. Pool rules differ by state and by council, and penalty amounts are updated regularly. Confirm your own obligations with your council or a registered inspector before acting.

Thinking about a pool?

Compare quotes from builders who work in your postcode. One form, no obligation.

Get my quotes