Get a free quote
Australia · Cost

Infinity pool cost in Australia

A wet edge is two pools: the one you see and a catch basin under it. Australian guides put the premium anywhere from $10,000 to $35,000, so no single price is reliable. Why excavation, slope and council approval cost more than the edge itself, the second pump you run, and the pool fence and barrier rules that still apply.

Updated 2026-09-05 3 sources cited

An infinity pool is two structures: the visible concrete pool and a catch basin sized to hold the water that spills over, returned by a second pump. Australian guides put the wet-edge premium anywhere from $10,000 to $35,000, and they disagree sharply. A concrete inground costs $65,000 to $110,000 before any edge.

The short answer

  • The premium is genuinely disputed. Australian pool-industry guides published in 2026 quote about $10,000, $10,000 to $20,000, and $25,000 to $35,000 for the same feature. We could not reconcile them and we are not averaging them.
  • You are building two vessels. The water spilling over the edge needs a balance or catch tank below, its own excavation and waterproofing, and a second pump to return it. One guide states the basin must allow for about a third of the pool's holding capacity.
  • A concrete inground is $65,000 to $110,000 before the edge, and a premium build with a spa, heating and landscaping runs $150,000 to $220,000 or more.
  • The site sets the price more than the edge does. Excavation and site access alone range $8,000 to $35,000, and a wet edge is chosen because the block falls away — so retaining, engineering, crane access and council approval are already the expensive part.
  • The edge has to be dead level to work. That is a structural requirement, not a finish, which is why wet edges are almost always concrete rather than fibreglass.
  • A wet edge changes nothing about the barrier. The pool fence, self-closing gate and non-climbable zone rules apply exactly as they would to any pool, and running cost is higher because a second pump runs whenever the effect is on.
What Australian sources publish for a wet edge, and how far apart they are
What is being pricedPublished figureSource typeOur read
Wet-edge premium on a pool quoteabout $10,000Australian builder guideLowest figure found; likely an edge added to an otherwise standard design
Wet-edge premium vs a standard shell$10,000 – $20,000Australian pool retailer guideCompared against a fibreglass pool with no vanishing edge
Wet-edge premium on a project$25,000 – $35,000Australian builder guideMore than double the lowest figure for the same feature
Complete infinity pool, standard size$50,000 – $150,000+Australian builder guideA range so wide it is really a statement that it depends on the site
Custom concrete wet edge on a slope$100,000 – $150,000, past $200,000 on steep sitesAustralian builder guideOnce retaining, engineering and access are priced in
Concrete inground, no wet edge$65,000 – $110,000National cost guide, Sept 2026The baseline the premium sits on top of
Premium concrete with spa, heating, landscaping$150,000 – $220,000+National cost guide, Sept 2026Where most genuine infinity projects actually land
Excavation and site access$8,000 – $35,000National cost guide, Sept 2026The line most affected by a sloping block

What a wet edge actually is, and why it needs a second vessel

An infinity edge — also called a wet edge, negative edge or vanishing edge — is a wall built precisely to water level, so water runs continuously over it instead of stopping at a coping. From the right viewing angle the water appears to meet the horizon.

The water does not vanish. It falls into a trough and then into a balance tank or catch basin below and behind the visible pool, and a second pump lifts it back. One Australian guide puts it bluntly: you are building two swimming pools, and the receiving area has to allow for about a third of the pool's holding capacity. We have not been able to verify that fraction against an engineering standard, so treat it as an industry rule of thumb rather than a design figure — but the principle it expresses is right, and it is the reason the cost is not just a different coping detail.

Three consequences follow directly. The edge wall must be structurally sound and dead level along its whole length, because any deviation shows as an uneven sheet of water. The basin needs its own excavation, waterproofing and access for maintenance. And the hydraulics need a second pump sized to the flow over the edge, which is a running cost, not just a capital one.

This is also why wet edges are nearly always concrete. A moulded fibreglass shell is not the natural way to build a precisely levelled structural edge with a separate basin behind it.

The published premiums, and how far apart they are

We looked for an Australian figure for what a wet edge adds. What we found was a genuine disagreement, not a consensus with noise around it:

  • One Australian builder guide states a wet edge adds an average of about $10,000 to a pool quotation.
  • Another puts it at $10,000 to $20,000 above a standard fibreglass pool with no vanishing edge.
  • A third states most infinity edges add $25,000 to $35,000 to the project.

The top of the third range is more than triple the first. We are not going to average those into a single number, because averaging disagreeing sources manufactures a precision that does not exist.

What plausibly explains the spread: whether the figure includes the balance tank excavation and waterproofing or only the edge detail; whether the second pump and its plumbing are inside or outside the number; whether the pool is on flat ground with a built-up basin or on a fall where the basin is partly free; and whether structural engineering for the edge wall is separately charged. Those are big, real differences, and none of the sources states its inclusions clearly enough to tell.

We also excluded a widely-cited US figure of roughly US$90,000 to US$105,000 for a complete infinity pool. It is a different market with different labour rates, standards and currency, and quoting it here would mislead.

The site decides more than the edge does

People choose a wet edge because the land falls away — that is what makes the illusion work. But a block that falls away is, by itself, an expensive block to build a pool on, independent of the edge.

The cost lines that move on a sloping site are the big ones. Excavation and site access alone range from $8,000 to $35,000 on a national cost guide. Retaining structure below the pool, engineered footings, and machine access down a slope all sit on top of that. On a steep block a crane or a smaller machine working in multiple passes replaces one excavator working freely, and spoil has to be lifted out rather than driven out.

This is why the honest answer to “what does an infinity pool cost in Australia” is that the edge is a minor line in a project whose price is set by the ground it sits on. One Australian guide describing custom concrete wet-edge builds puts them at $100,000 to $150,000 and well past $200,000 on steep sites once retaining, engineering and access are priced in — which is the same point stated from the other direction.

Before you price the edge, get the site assessed: soil classification, slope, rock, access width, and whether retaining is required. Those five answers will move your total more than any decision about coping.

What it costs to run, which almost nobody quotes

A wet edge adds ongoing cost in three ways, and we would rather flag them qualitatively than invent numbers we cannot verify.

  • A second pump. The edge only works while water is being pumped over it. Whether you run it constantly or only when you are outside is a decision with an electricity bill attached, and it is worth asking the builder to specify the pump and its power draw so you can price it against your own tariff.
  • Evaporation. A continuously moving sheet of water with more exposed surface and more wind contact loses more water than a still surface. That is water cost and top-up, and it also concentrates the chemistry.
  • Maintenance access. The balance tank is a second vessel that needs cleaning and inspection, and the edge wall itself shows scale and staining more visibly than a coping does, because the water film is thin and constant.

None of this makes a wet edge a bad idea. It does mean the running-cost comparison against a standard pool is not neutral, and a quote that presents the edge purely as a capital item is incomplete.

Cheaper effects that read like an infinity edge

If the appeal is the visual rather than the engineering, there are less expensive ways to get part of the way, and a good designer will raise them:

  • A single raised viewing side with a slim coping and a dark interior, which reads as an edge from the house without a basin behind it.
  • A knife-edge or wet-deck detail on one short side only, rather than the full length of the pool.
  • A dark interior colour with a level deck, which pushes the waterline visually towards the horizon in the same way that dark finishes make water look deeper.
  • Careful siting. A standard pool positioned so the far coping aligns with a view line achieves much of the effect for the cost of thinking about it earlier.

The one thing not to compromise on is the barrier. A wet edge does not remove the pool fencing obligation, and a raised edge wall over a fall creates its own safety and engineering questions that must be resolved in the design, not on site.

Get the same site and the same intent priced by more than one licensed builder, and ask each to state separately what the edge, the basin, the second pump and the engineering cost. Given how far apart the published premiums are, that itemisation is the only way to know what you are actually being charged for the effect.

Common questions

How much does an infinity pool cost in Australia?
There is no single reliable figure. A concrete inground starts at $65,000 to $110,000 before any edge, and a premium concrete build with spa, heating and landscaping runs $150,000 to $220,000 or more. Australian pool-industry guides put the wet-edge premium itself at anywhere from about $10,000 to $35,000, and they disagree sharply about it.
Why do published infinity pool prices vary so much?
Mostly because the inclusions are never stated. The three Australian premiums we found — about $10,000, $10,000 to $20,000, and $25,000 to $35,000 — differ by more than triple, and none says whether the balance tank excavation, waterproofing, second pump and structural engineering are inside or outside the figure. Ask for those four as separate lines on a quote.
Do you really need a second tank for an infinity pool?
Yes. The water flowing over the edge has to be caught and returned, so there is a trough and a balance tank or catch basin below and behind the pool, plus a pump to lift the water back. One Australian guide describes the receiving area as needing to allow for about a third of the pool's capacity, though we could not verify that fraction against an engineering standard.
Can you have a fibreglass infinity pool?
Wet edges are almost always concrete. The edge wall has to be structural and dead level along its whole length, and there has to be a separate basin behind it — neither of which is what a moulded fibreglass shell is designed to do. Some manufacturers offer shells with a partial raised or wet-deck detail, which is a different and cheaper effect.
Does an infinity pool cost more to run?
Yes, on three counts: a second pump that runs whenever the effect is on, faster evaporation from a moving sheet of water with more exposed surface, and a balance tank that needs its own cleaning and inspection. Ask the builder to specify the pump and its power draw so you can price the electricity against your own tariff.
Does an infinity pool still need a pool fence?
Yes. A wet edge changes nothing about the barrier obligation, and the same depth trigger and non-climbable zone rules apply. On a sloping site a raised edge wall over a fall raises additional safety and engineering questions, which should be resolved in the design rather than on site.

Sources

General information only, current at 2026-09-05. Pool rules differ by state and by council, and penalty amounts are updated regularly. Confirm your own obligations with your council or a registered inspector before acting.

Thinking about a pool?

Compare quotes from builders who work in your postcode. One form, no obligation.

Get my quotes