Get a free quote
New South Wales · Cost

How much does a pool cost in Wagga Wagga?

What a pool costs in Wagga Wagga in 2026: the national price band, what Riverina Water's quarterly step does to the cost of a fill, the council's barrier inspection fees, whether Wagga's development levy reaches a pool over $100,000, and why urban salinity matters on some blocks.

Updated 2026-10-12 7 sources cited

A pool in Wagga Wagga costs about the national price: one cost guide prints $50,000–$85,000 for fibreglass and $55,000–$110,000 for concrete, and no Wagga price list exists. Wagga's own costs: Riverina Water charges $1.91/kL for the first 125 kL a quarter, so a 40 kL fill costs $76.40, and the council's barrier inspection is $150.

The short answer

  • No Wagga price list exists. A national lead-generation cost guide prints $50,000–$85,000 for fibreglass and $55,000–$110,000 for concrete.
  • Riverina Water, not the council, sells the water. From 1 July 2026: $1.91/kL for the first 125 kL a quarter and $2.86 above, so 40 kL costs $76.40 or $114.40.
  • The quarter matters: a household that has already used 100 kL in the quarter pays $90.65 for a 40 kL fill (25 kL at $1.91, 15 kL at $2.86).
  • Barrier inspection: $150 first and $100 additional in 2026-27; a certificate of compliance lasts three years.
  • The $100,000 levy question: Wagga's contributions plan levies 0.5% above $100,000 but exempts work that adds no floor area, so ask the council whether it applies to your pool.
Wagga Wagga pool cost table: water steps, council fees and levy thresholds (read 12 October 2026)
Item or conditionFigure or ruleSourceWhat it means for a Wagga pool
Installed pool priceFibreglass $50,000–$85,000; concrete $55,000–$110,000 ($65,000–$110,000 in the same guide's summary card)National lead-generation cost guide, read 12 October 2026No city page exists; a national band, not local evidence
Water, first 125 kL in the quarter$1.91/kL: 40 kL = $76.40Riverina Water 2026/27Fill in a quarter with low garden use
Water, above 125 kL in the quarter$2.86/kL: 40 kL = $114.40Riverina Water 2026/27Summer quarters cross this step soonest
Water, 100 kL already used this quarter25 kL × $1.91 + 15 kL × $2.86 = $90.65Calculated from Riverina Water ratesThe step is per quarter, not per year
Riverina Water access charge$53.00 a quarterRiverina Water 2026/27Paid with or without a pool
Barrier inspection$150 initial; $100 additionalWagga Wagga City Council via business.gov.au, 2026-27Certificate valid 3 years
s7.12 levy, cost up to $100,000NilWagga Wagga LICP 2019–2034, Table 6Most single pools
s7.12 levy, $100,001–$200,0000.5% of cost: $600 on $120,000Wagga Wagga LICP 2019–2034, Table 6Only if the levy applies; see the exemption below
s7.12 levy, over $200,0001% of cost: $2,100 on $210,000Wagga Wagga LICP 2019–2034, Table 6Pool, house works and landscaping in one application
Plan exemptionWork that does not increase gross floor area on the landWagga Wagga LICP 2019–2034, s1.7A pool adds no floor area: ask the council

Wagga pool prices: what is published

Searches for “wagga pool cost” and “wagga pool prices” land on national numbers. The most-read cost guide has no Wagga Wagga page; its national page, read on 12 October 2026, prints $50,000–$85,000 installed for fibreglass and $55,000–$110,000 for concrete, with $65,000–$110,000 for concrete in its own summary card. We found no Wagga builder publishing a price we could verify.

NSW approval rules are state-wide; the Sydney pool cost page explains the complying development limits, and the Albury page shows what a nearby council charges to certify a pool. The Wagga-specific costs are the water, the barrier inspection, a levy question and, on some blocks, salinity.

Filling a pool on Riverina Water's quarterly step

In Wagga Wagga the water comes from Riverina Water, a water authority separate from Wagga Wagga City Council. Its board adopted an 8% rise from 1 July 2026: $1.91 a kilolitre for the first 125 kL each quarter, $2.86 above that, and a $53.00 quarterly access charge.

Worked through for a 40 kL fill: $76.40 if the whole fill lands inside the quarter's first 125 kL, $114.40 if the household is already past 125 kL, and $90.65 if it has used 100 kL so far (25 kL at $1.91 plus 15 kL at $2.86).

The Wagga quarter rule: the 125 kL step resets every quarter, so fill a new pool early in a billing quarter, before garden watering uses up the cheap step. Filling costs elsewhere compares other tariffs.

Does Wagga's development levy apply to my pool?

Possibly, and it is worth asking before you budget for it. The Wagga Wagga Local Infrastructure Contributions Plan 2019–2034 imposes a section 7.12 levy on development, including complying development, that does not add residents and costs more than $100,000: nil up to $100,000, 0.5% to $200,000 and 1% above. A $120,000 pool and landscaping job would pay $600; a $210,000 one $2,100.

The same plan's exemptions include any work that does not result in an increase in gross floor area on the land. A pool adds no floor area in the ordinary sense, so whether a pool-only application is levied is a question for the council, not something we can settle from the plan. The copy we read is the Internet Archive's April 2025 capture; the council's site refused our requests. Wollongong's levy on pools works the same bands.

Urban salinity: is my Wagga block affected?

Wagga Wagga City Council says salt can cause costly damage to public and private property, including damage to houses and housing foundations. It monitors more than 200 bores across the local government area for groundwater height and salt, and runs de-watering bores in the Calvary area to lower groundwater. Its advice to residents is not to overwater gardens.

A pool is a large body of water in the ground, and a leaking pool or a backwash discharged to the garden adds water to the soil. Ask your builder how the shell and plumbing are protected on a salt-affected block, and where the backwash goes; draining a pool to the sewer in NSW covers the options. We found no Wagga-specific price for salinity measures.

Barrier certificate and getting Wagga quotes

Wagga Wagga City Council's 2026-27 fee for a barrier inspection is $150, with $100 for an additional inspection, and a certificate of compliance lasts three years; the NSW compliance certificate rules explain when you need it. Bureau of Meteorology averages for Wagga Wagga give a July maximum of 12.8°C, so price heating with the pool if you want a long season. When the levy and salinity questions are answered, compare free pool quotes with them in the brief.

Common questions

How much does a pool cost in Wagga Wagga?
About the national price: a cost guide prints $50,000–$85,000 for fibreglass and $55,000–$110,000 for concrete. Local costs are small by comparison: about $76 of water to fill 40 kL and $150 for a barrier inspection.
How much does it cost to fill a pool in Wagga?
Riverina Water's 2026/27 bill calculator lists $1.91 a kilolitre for the first 125 kL a quarter and $2.86 above, so 40 kL costs $76.40 or $114.40 depending on the quarter's use so far.
How much is a pool inspection in Wagga Wagga?
$150 for the initial inspection and $100 for an additional inspection in 2026-27. A certificate of compliance is valid for three years.
Is there a council levy on a pool in Wagga?
The contributions plan levies 0.5% on development over $100,000 and 1% over $200,000, but exempts work that adds no gross floor area. Ask the council whether your pool application is levied.

Sources

General information only, current at 2026-10-12. Pool rules differ by state and by council, and penalty amounts are updated regularly. Confirm your own obligations with your council or a registered inspector before acting.

Thinking about a pool?

Compare quotes from builders who work in your postcode. One form, no obligation.

Get my quotes