Get a free quote
New South Wales · Cost

How much does a pool cost in Broken Hill?

What a backyard pool costs in Broken Hill, NSW in 2026: why the only published prices are national, how Broken Hill City Council prices a pool's construction certificate and inspections either side of the 40 kL BASIX line, what Essential Water charges to fill and top up, how much an uncovered pool loses to the desert air, and why the soil you dig out has a price.

Updated 2026-10-18 11 sources cited

A backyard pool in Broken Hill costs about the national price: one cost guide prints $50,000–$85,000 for fibreglass and $55,000–$110,000 for concrete, with no Broken Hill page. The council charges $1,596.40 to $1,949 to certify a $60,000 pool, depending on the route and whether it holds 40 kL or more. Essential Water charges $2.34 a kilolitre.

The short answer

  • No Broken Hill price list exists. A national lead-generation cost guide, read 18 October 2026, prints $50,000–$85,000 for fibreglass and $55,000–$110,000 for concrete installed; it has no Broken Hill page.
  • The Broken Hill 40 kL line: the council prices a pool under 40 kL as category 3 and a BASIX-affected pool of 40 kL or more as category 4. For a $60,000 pool the council fees run $1,596.40 to $1,687 under the line and $1,737.40 to $1,949 over it.
  • Essential Water charges $2.34 a kilolitre for treated water in 2026-27, so a 40 kL fill costs $93.60. There were no water restrictions in place when we read its page.
  • Evaporation costs more than the fill: on the Stephens Creek Reservoir pan, an uncovered 8 × 4 m pool can lose about 82.9 kL a year, or 74.9 kL after average rain, about $175 of water at $2.34.
  • Dug soil has a price: the council's waste facility takes clean soil free but charges $512 a tonne for contaminated soil over 1 tonne, and LeadSmart says lead is in Broken Hill's soil and dust.
Broken Hill pool cost table: Broken Hill City Council 2026/2027 fees for a $60,000 pool, Essential Water 2026-27 tariff, evaporation and soil disposal (read 18 October 2026)
ItemPool under 40 kL (category 3)Pool of 40 kL or more (category 4, BASIX)Source and note
Installed pool, Broken HillNo published Broken Hill price we could verifySameNational band only: Plunge $45,000–$62,000; fibreglass $50,000–$85,000; concrete $55,000–$110,000 (lead-generation cost guide)
Council CC package (CC, certifier appointment, up to 3 inspections, OC)$1,072$1,213Broken Hill fees 2026/2027, refs 0377 and 0384
Development application, $60,000$488 + 10 × $3.64 = $524.40$524.40Ref 0328; only if the pool cannot be complying development
DA route total$524.40 + $1,072 = $1,596.40$524.40 + $1,213 = $1,737.40Calculated
Complying development certificate$707$927Refs 0379 and 0386
Certifier appointment; each critical stage inspection; OC$157; $192; $247$157; $192; $289Refs 0380-0382 and 0387-0389
CDC route total, 3 inspections$707 + $157 + $576 + $247 = $1,687$927 + $157 + $576 + $289 = $1,949Calculated; no CDC package is listed
Barrier inspection and certificate$150 first; $100 after; registration $10SameRefs 0426-0429
Essential Water, treated water$2.34/kL: 40 kL = $93.6050 kL = $117.00Essential Water charges from 1 July 2026
Evaporation, uncovered 8 × 4 m poolJanuary about 12,600 L; year about 82.9 kLYear after average rain about 74.9 kL = $175BoM pan, Stephens Creek Reservoir 1995-2023; an upper bound
Soil to the Broken Hill waste facilityClean soil or VENM: freeContaminated, over 1 tonne: $512 a tonneRefs 0537-0538; under 1 tonne price on application
Building plans lodged at Essential Water$102 + Essential Water's feeSameRef 0361; ask whether your pool's plumbing needs it

How much will my pool cost in Broken Hill?

Search “broken hill pool cost” and you mostly find the city's public pool. For a backyard pool, we found no Broken Hill builder publishing an installed price we could verify on 18 October 2026, and the most-read lead-generation cost guide has no Broken Hill page. Its national page prints $45,000–$62,000 for a plunge or compact fibreglass pool, $50,000–$85,000 for fibreglass inground and $55,000–$110,000 for concrete (its summary card says $65,000–$110,000 for concrete, so the guide disagrees with itself at the low end). Treat those as a national band, not Broken Hill evidence, and ask each quote to itemise freight and travel if the shell or crew comes from elsewhere; we found no published figure for that.

What Broken Hill does publish is small and fixed. With Broken Hill City Council as certifier, a $60,000 pool costs $1,596.40 through a development application or $1,687 as complying development if it holds under 40 kL, and $1,737.40 or $1,949 if it holds 40 kL or more. A 40 kL fill from Essential Water costs $93.60.

The quotable version: in Broken Hill the water to fill a pool is cheap, but the water the desert takes back each year costs about twice as much. The Dubbo pool cost page covers the nearest large inland market, and the all-up pool budget lists the extras people forget.

What Broken Hill City Council charges to certify a pool

Broken Hill's Schedule of Fees and Charges 2026/2027, adopted on 24 June 2026, sorts certification into categories. A swimming pool that is not BASIX affected is category 3; a swimming pool that is BASIX affected is category 4. The NSW Planning Portal defines a BASIX-affected pool as one serving one dwelling with a capacity of 40,000 litres or more, so the pool's volume, not its price, picks the category.

Each category has a construction certificate package that bundles the certificate, the council's appointment as principal certifier, up to three critical stage inspections and the occupation certificate: $1,072 for category 3 and $1,213 for category 4. A construction certificate needs a development consent, and the development application fee for a $60,000 pool is $488 + 10 × $3.64 = $524.40, so the DA route totals $1,596.40 or $1,737.40.

The schedule lists no package for complying development. Built from the separate lines, a complying development certificate ($707 or $927), the appointment ($157), three inspections at $192 and the occupation certificate ($247 or $289) total $1,687 or $1,949. The Broken Hill package rule: on council fees alone the DA route with the package is $90.60 cheaper under 40 kL and $211.60 cheaper over it, though usually slower. How long council approval takes shows the time side, and whether your pool needs council approval explains the routes.

What Essential Water charges to fill and top up a pool

Essential Water supplies Broken Hill under prices set by IPART for 1 July 2026 to 30 June 2031. Its 2026-27 schedule charges $2.34 a kilolitre for treated water with no consumption tiers, on top of a $493.35 annual residential access charge. A 40 kL fill costs $93.60 and a 50 kL fill $117. IPART's fact sheet says customers do not pay the cost of the Murray River to Broken Hill pipeline through their bills, and Essential Water's restrictions page said no water restrictions were in place when we read it.

The council also lists a $102 fee for lodging building plans at Essential Water on your behalf, plus Essential Water's own fee, and Essential Water's schedule lists a $49.75 plumber's application and a $46.57 plumbing inspection (before GST). Ask the quote to say whether the pool's backwash or plumbing work triggers these. What a fill costs in other cities compares tariffs.

How much water will my pool lose to evaporation in Broken Hill?

The Bureau of Meteorology's evaporation pan at Broken Hill (Stephens Creek Reservoir) averaged 12.7 mm a day in January and 7.1 mm a day across the year (1995–2023). One millimetre over one square metre is one litre, so an uncovered 8 × 4 m pool (32 m²) can lose 12.7 × 31 × 32 = about 12,600 litres in January and 7.1 × 365 × 32 = about 82.9 kL in a year. Broken Hill Airport's mean rainfall of 250.2 mm a year returns about 8 kL to the same surface, leaving about 74.9 kL.

The Broken Hill evaporation ledger: an uncovered pool can need about 75 kL of top-up a year, about $175 at $2.34 a kilolitre, roughly twice the cost of a 40 kL first fill. A pan evaporates faster than a large, partly sheltered pool, so treat these as upper bounds. How to reduce pool evaporation uses the same method for the capitals, and pool cover cost and payback shows what a cover returns.

Will digging a pool in Broken Hill stir up lead?

LeadSmart, the NSW Government program run with the EPA and NSW Health, says lead from mining is in Broken Hill's dust, soil, dirt and rainwater tanks, and that bare soil, dirt and dust are the biggest sources of backyard exposure for children. Its renovation advice for outdoor work is to lay plastic under the work area, keep young children and pregnant women away, warn neighbours, and dispose of waste at an approved part of the local waste facility. It does not publish pool-specific guidance; email the program at the address on its page if your yard is a concern.

Disposal is where this becomes a cost. The council's waste facility takes soil that is not contaminated, or virgin excavated natural material, free, but charges $512 a tonne for contaminated soil over 1 tonne. The hole for an 8 × 4 m pool dug 1.6 m deep is 51.2 cubic metres before it is loosened. The Broken Hill spoil rule: every 10 tonnes classed as contaminated costs $5,120 to tip, so ask each quote how the spoil will be classed and where it goes before you sign. A paved or planted surround also covers bare soil, which LeadSmart recommends.

Getting Broken Hill quotes you can compare

Broken Hill Airport averages a maximum of 25°C or more in six months (October to March, 33.9°C in January) and 42.4 days a year of 35°C or more, so the season is long without heating and a cover earns its keep. Ask each quote to state the pool's volume in litres, because 40 kL decides the council category and BASIX, plus the certifier and fee, spoil handling and disposal, and freight. The first barrier inspection and certificate is $150; the NSW pool compliance certificate rules explain when you need one. Then compare free pool quotes on the same inclusions, or browse pool builders listed for Broken Hill.

Common questions

How much does a pool cost in Broken Hill?
No Broken Hill builder publishes a price we could verify. A national cost guide prints $50,000–$85,000 for fibreglass and $55,000–$110,000 for concrete. Broken Hill City Council adds $1,596.40 to $1,949 to certify a $60,000 pool, and a 40 kL fill from Essential Water costs $93.60.
How much does Broken Hill council charge to certify a pool?
The construction certificate package is $1,072 for a pool under 40 kL and $1,213 for a BASIX-affected pool of 40 kL or more, covering the certificate, the certifier appointment, up to three inspections and the occupation certificate, according to Broken Hill City Council's Schedule of Fees and Charges 2026/2027 (archived copy of the council PDF).
How much is water to fill a pool in Broken Hill?
Essential Water charges $2.34 a kilolitre for treated water from 1 July 2026, according to its 2026-27 schedule of water and sewerage charges, so 40 kL costs $93.60.
Does a pool in Broken Hill need BASIX?
Only if it holds 40,000 litres or more and serves one dwelling. Broken Hill's council fees are higher for a BASIX-affected pool: $1,213 for the construction certificate package against $1,072.

Sources

General information only, current at 2026-10-18. Pool rules differ by state and by council, and penalty amounts are updated regularly. Confirm your own obligations with your council or a registered inspector before acting.

Thinking about a pool?

Compare quotes from builders who work in your postcode. One form, no obligation.

Get my quotes